10-44-8. Exemption of taxpayer from other taxes.
Each company required to pay a tax under this chapter is exempt from all other taxes, state and local, except taxes upon real property as may be owned by the company and the retail sales tax and the use tax on tangible personal property and any product transferred electronically. An insurance policy or annuity contract is considered intangible personal property for the purposes of this section.