Code · South Dakota · Title 10 · Chapter 10-28
10-28-13. Cost approach, market approach and income approach considered in determination of value of railroad company property.
For the purpose of determining the fair market value of the property of any railroad company, the secretary of revenue shall take into consideration the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. In the market approach, the secretary shall consider the actual or market value of the shares of stock outstanding, the actual or market value of all bonds outstanding and all other indebtedness as may be applicable, for operating the road. In the income approach, the secretary may consider the company's growth rate and the rate of inflation in determining the capitalization rate.
The secretary of revenue may take into consideration any other information or data of any kind or nature which the secretary deems material in arriving at the fair market value of the property.