Code · South Dakota · Title 1 · Chapter 1-26
1-26-32.2. Request for transcript--Waiver by failure to request.
Within ten days after the filing of the notice of appeal, the appellant shall order from the agency or reporter, if present, a written transcript of the proceedings or such parts thereof as he deems necessary of the contested case hearing. The order shall be in writing and a copy thereof shall be served on all parties to the action and a copy shall be filed with the clerk of the circuit court. Failure to order a transcript within the ten - day period shall constitute a waiver of the right to such a transcript.
If the appellee deems a transcript of other parts of the proceedings necessary, he shall, within ten days after the service of the appellant's request or statement of issues, file with the clerk of the circuit court and serve upon the appellant a request for a transcript of additional parts to be included in the transcript of the contested case hearing. Failure to order such additional parts of the transcript shall constitute a waiver of the right to such additional parts of the transcript.