Code · South Dakota · Title 1 · Chapter 1-19
1-19B-54. Exemption of historic properties from health and building codes.
The governing body of any county or municipality, in order to promote the preservation and restoration of historic properties within its jurisdiction, may exempt an historic property from the application of such standards contained in the county or municipal health or building codes, or both, as the governing body, upon recommendation of the local historic preservation commission, shall determine would otherwise prevent or seriously hinder the preservation or restoration of said historic property.