§ 7-1-25. "Domicile" defined.
(A)A person's residence is his domicile. "Domicile" means a person's fixed home where he has an intention of returning when he is absent. A person has only one domicile.
(B)For voting purposes, a person has changed his domicile if he
(1)has abandoned his prior home and
(2)has established a new home, has a present intention to make that place his home, and has no present intention to leave that place.
(C)For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile.
(D)For voting purposes, factors to consider in determining a person's intention regarding his domicile include, but are not limited to:
(1)a voter's address reported on income tax returns;
(2)a voter's real estate interests, including the address for which the legal residence tax assessment ratio is claimed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c);
(3)a voter's physical mailing address;
(4)a voter's address on driver's license or other identification issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(5)a voter's address on legal and financial documents;
(6)a voter's address utilized for educational purposes, such as public school assignment and determination of tuition at institutions of higher education;
(7)a voter's address on an automobile registration;
(8)a voter's address utilized for membership in clubs and organizations;
(9)the location of a voter's personal property;
(10)residence of a voter's parents, spouse, and children; and
(11)whether a voter temporarily relocated due to medical care for the voter or for a member of the voter's immediate family.