Code · South Carolina · Title 59 - EDUCATION · CHAPTER 71 · School Bonds
§ 59-71-480. Interest; maturities; redemption.
State school bonds shall bear interest, payable semiannually, at a rate or rates not exceeding the maximum interest rate specified in the Board's request for the issuance thereof. Each issue of State school bonds shall mature in annual series or installments, the first of which annual series or installments shall mature not more than ten years after the date of the bonds and the last not more than twenty-four years after such date. The installments or series may be equal or unequal in amount.
State school bonds may, in the discretion of the Board, be made subject to redemption at par and accrued interest, plus such redemption premium as it shall approve and on such occasions as it may specify in its request for the issuance of such bonds. State school bonds shall not be redeemable before maturity unless they contain a statement to that effect.