Code · South Carolina · Title 40 - PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS · CHAPTER 3 · Architects
§ 40-3-290. Exceptions from coverage of chapter.
(A)Nothing in this chapter prohibits a general contractor or a home builder from the preparation and use of details and shop drawings, assembly or erection drawings, or graphic descriptions used to detail or illustrate a portion of the work required to construct the project in accordance with the plans and specifications prepared or to be prepared under the requirements of this chapter.
(B)Nothing in this chapter prevents or affects the practice of any other legally recognized profession.
(C)If the drawings and specifications are signed by the authors with the true title of their occupations, this chapter does not apply to the preparations of plans and specifications for:
(1)a building which is to be used for farm purposes only;
(2)a building less than three stories high and containing fewer than five thousand square feet of total floor area except buildings of assembly, institutional, educational, and hazardous occupancies as defined by the Standard Building Code, regardless of area;
(3)one-family and two-family dwellings, including townhouses, in compliance with the prescriptive requirements of the South Carolina Residential Code. All other buildings and structures classified for residential occupancies or uses in the South Carolina Building Code that are beyond the scope of the South Carolina Residential Code are not exempt from the provisions of this chapter;
(4)alterations to a building to which this chapter does not apply, if the alterations do not increase the areas and capacities beyond the limits of this chapter or affect the structural safety of the building.
(D)Nothing in this chapter prevents or affects the practice of engineering, as defined in Chapter 22 of Title 40, or architectural work incidental to the practice of engineering.