Code · South Carolina · Title 40 - PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS · CHAPTER 3 · Architects
§ 40-3-20. Definitions.
(1)"Architect" means an individual who, by reason of the individual's general knowledge of the principles of architecture acquired by professional education and practical experience, is qualified to engage in the practice of architecture as attested by the individual's registration as an architect.
(2)"Board" means the Board of Architectural Examiners.
(3)"Firm" means a business entity functioning as a partnership, limited liability partnership, professional association, professional corporation, business corporation, limited liability company, or other firm association which practices or offers to practice architecture.
(4)"Full authority" means that amount of authority granted to a regularly employed individual in unrestricted, unchecked, and unqualified command of the architectural practice of a firm.
(5)"Individual" means a single human being.
(6)"Practice of architecture" means a service or creative work requiring architectural education, training, and experience and the application of the principles of architecture and related technical disciplines to the professional services or creative work as consulting, evaluating, planning, designing, specifying, coordinating of consultants, administration of contracts, and reviewing of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with the specifications and design, in connection with a building or site development.
(7)"Professional degree" means the successful completion of a National Architectural Accrediting Board accredited degree in architecture.
(8)"Responsible charge" means direct control and personal supervision of the practice of architecture.
(9)"Emeritus architect" means an architect who has been registered for ten consecutive years or longer and who is sixty-five years of age or older and who has retired from active practice.
(10)"Retired from active practice" means not engaging or offering to engage in the practice of architecture as defined in this section.
(11)"Intern Architect" means a person who:
(a)has completed a NAAB accredited first professional degree and is eligible in all respects for licensure through examination;
(b)is currently enrolled in and actively participating in the Architectural Experience Program or who has completed the Architectural Experience Program; and
(c)is employed by a firm which is lawfully engaged in the practice of architecture in this State.
A person may use the title "Intern Architect" only in connection with the person's employment with the firm in which the person is an intern. The title may not be used to advertise or offer to the public that the person is performing or offering to perform architectural services, and the person may not include himself in any listing of architects or in any listing of persons performing architectural services. The person may use a business card identifying himself as an "Intern Architect", if the business card also includes the name of the architectural firm in which the person is an intern.