Code · South Carolina · Title 4 - COUNTIES · CHAPTER 29 · Industrial Development Projects
§ 4-29-67. Industrial development projects requiring a fee in lieu of property taxes; definitions.
(A)(1) As used in this section:
(a)"Department" means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.
(b)"Lease agreement" means an agreement between the county and a sponsor leasing the property at the project from the county to a sponsor.
(c)"Project" means land, buildings, and other improvements on the land including water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishings which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by a sponsor. "Project" also may consist of or include aircraft hangered or utilizing an airport in a county so long as the county expressly consents to its inclusion. Aircraft previously subject to taxation in South Carolina qualify pursuant to this provision.
(d)"Qualified nuclear plant facility" means a nuclear electric power generating plant regulated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission and includes all real and personal property incorporated into or associated with the facility located or to be located within this State with a total minimum level of investment of one billion dollars.
(e)"Sponsor" means one or more entities which sign the inducement agreement with the county and also includes a sponsor affiliate unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
(f)"Sponsor affiliate" means an entity that joins with, or is an affiliate of, a sponsor and that participates in the investment in, or financing of, a project.
(2)Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 4-29-60, and notwithstanding that the sponsor does not request the county to issue bonds to finance the property, the county and a sponsor may enter into an inducement agreement that provides for a fee in lieu of taxes as provided in this section for certain property, title to which is held by the county and which is leased to a sponsor.
(B)For property to qualify for the fee as provided in subsection (D)(2):
(1)Title to the property must be held by the county. In the case of a project located in an industrial development park as defined in Section 4-1-170, title may be held by more than one county, if each county is a member of the industrial development park. Real property transferred to the county through a lease agreement must include a legal description and plat of the real property. Property titled in the name of a county pursuant to this section is considered privately owned for purposes of