Code · South Carolina · Title 4 - COUNTIES · CHAPTER 19 · Fire Protection Services
§ 4-19-10. Powers of governing body generally.
The governing body of each county has the following powers:
(a)To establish, operate, and maintain a system of fire protection.
(b)To designate, subject to the provisions of Section 4-19-20, the areas of the county where fire protection service may be furnished by the county under the provisions of this chapter (referred to in this chapter as service areas); provided, however, that these service areas shall exclude those areas where fire protection is then being furnished by some other political subdivision unless an agreement be entered into between the county and such other political subdivision for the joint exercise of fire protection powers within the service area of such political subdivision and the sharing of the costs thereof.
(c)To buy such fire-fighting equipment as the governing body deems necessary for the purpose of controlling fires within the service areas.
(d)To select sites or places within the service areas where the fire-fighting equipment must be kept.
(e)To employ all necessary fire protection personnel and fix their compensation.
(f)To employ and supervise the training of firemen to insure that the equipment is utilized for the best interest of all service areas within the county.
(g)To be responsible for the purchase, acquisition, upkeep, maintenance, and repairs of all fire-fighting equipment and fire stations and the sites of the stations.
(h)To promulgate such relations as it may deem proper and necessary to insure that the equipment is being used to the best advantage of the county and to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(i)To construct the necessary buildings to house the equipment authorized by this chapter, and all fire stations necessary to provide an adequate fire protection system.
(j)To place into effect and to revise, whenever it so wishes or may be required, a schedule of rates and charges for the furnishing of fire protection services within each service area.
(k)To appoint officers, agents, employees, and servants, to prescribe the duties of such, to fix their compensation, and to determine if and to what extent they must be bonded for the faithful performance of their duties.
(l)To effect the levy and collection of ad valorem taxes without limit as to rate or amount upon all taxable property in each service area where fire protection services are furnished to effect the payment of principal and interest of all bonds issued pursuant to this chapter or required for the maintenance and operation of the fire protection system.
(m)To exercise any and all other powers necessary to operating and maintaining a system of fire protection.