Code · South Carolina · Title 37 - CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE · CHAPTER 7 · Consumer Credit Counseling
§ 37-7-116. Prohibited acts.
(A)A licensee may not:
(1)obtain an agreement from a consumer waiving a right the consumer has pursuant to this chapter;
(2)charge a fee to a consumer if the consumer enters into a debt management plan with the licensee to rescind a DMP contract;
(3)advertise in a statement or representation with regard to the rates, terms, or conditions of credit counseling service in a manner that is false, misleading, or deceptive;
(4)require as a part of the agreement between the licensee and consumer the purchase of stock, insurance, commodity, service, or other property or interest in them;
(5)directly or indirectly accept payment or other consideration from a person for referring applicants to that organization;
(6)offer to pay or give any cash, fee, gift, bonus, premiums, reward, or other compensation to a person for referring a prospective customer to the licensee;
(7)unreasonably disclose information to third parties regarding the amounts owed by a consumer;
(8)make a fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation to obtain information about a consumer, to solicit business with a consumer, or otherwise in connection with providing services for or on behalf of any consumer;
(9)use unconscionable means to obtain a contract with a consumer or collect or attempt to collect a debt owed to the seller;
(10)engage in any unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a credit counseling service provided to a consumer, offering or establishing a term or condition in a contract with a consumer for providing the service, or any advertisement, or solicitation relating to the service;
(11)collect a payment from a consumer before the payment being earned as specifically defined in the contract between the licensee and the consumer;
(12)operate another business at the licensed location without authorization from the department;
(13)execute a contract or agreement to be signed by the consumer unless the contract or agreement is fully and completely filled in and finished;
(14)make loans to debtors;
(15)issue credit cards or act as an agent in procuring customers for a credit card company or a financial institution;
(16)purchase any debt or obligation of a consumer;
(17)receive or charge a fee in the form of a promissory note or other negotiable instrument other than check or a draft;
(18)represent that it is authorized or competent to furnish legal advice or perform legal services unless supervised by an attorney as required by South Carolina law; or
(19)compensate its employees on the basis of a formula that incorporates the number of consumers the employee signs to a debt management plan.
(B)A violation of this section renders an agreement between the licensee and the consumer void.