Code · South Carolina · Title 37 - CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE · CHAPTER 6 · Administration
§ 37-6-506. Powers and duties of Commission.
(1)The Commission shall be the policymaking and governing authority of the Department of Consumer Affairs and shall appoint the administrator and be responsible for enforcement of this title.
(2)The Commission, through the administrator, shall see that the provisions of this title are faithfully administered and enforced and to that end it may adopt, amend and repeal rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, to interpret and explain provisions of this title, carry out the purposes and policies of this title, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof or to facilitate compliance therewith.
(3)No provision of this title or of any statute to which this title refers which imposes any penalty on any creditor shall apply to any act done, or omitted to be done, in conformity with any rule or regulation so adopted, amended or repealed or in conformity with any written order, opinion, interpretation or statement of the Commission or of the administrator, notwithstanding that such rule, regulation, order, opinion, interpretation or statement may, after such act or omission, be amended, or rescinded or be determined by judicial or other authority to be erroneous or invalid for any reason.