Code · South Carolina · Title 37 - CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE · CHAPTER 6 · Administration
§ 37-6-403. Public information; adoption of rules; availability of rules and orders.
(1)In addition to other rule-making requirements imposed by law, the administrator shall:
(a)adopt as a rule a description of the organization of his office, stating the general course and method of the operations of his office and the methods whereby the public may obtain information or make submissions or requests;
(b)adopt rules of practice setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available, including a description of all forms and instructions used by the administrator or his office;
(c)make available for public inspection all rules and all other written statements of policy or interpretations formulated, adopted, or used by the administrator in the discharge of his functions;
(d)make available for public inspection all final orders, decisions and opinions.
(2)No rule, order, or decision of the administrator is valid or effective against any person or party, nor may it be invoked by the administrator for any purpose, until it has been made available for public inspection as herein required. This provision is not applicable in favor of any person or party who has actual knowledge thereof.