Code · South Carolina · Title 37 - CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE · CHAPTER 3 · Loans
§ 37-3-408. Change in terms of revolving loan accounts.
(1)Whether or not a change is authorized by prior agreement, a creditor may change the terms of a revolving loan account applying to any balance incurred before or after the effective date of the change. If the change increases the rate of the loan finance charge or of additional charges, alters the method of determining the balance upon which charges are made so that increased charges may result, or imposes or increases minimum charges, the change is effective with respect to a balance incurred before the effective date of the change only if the debtor after receiving disclosure of the change agrees to it in writing or the creditor delivers or mails to the debtor one written disclosure of the change at least thirty days before the effective date. The written disclosure must state that if the consumer does not want to continue the revolving account under the new terms the creditor will terminate the account and permit the consumer to pay the existing balance under the terms in effect before the change in terms on the written request of the consumer sent to the creditor at the address provided in the disclosure. The disclosure also must state that the consumer may apply for another revolving account on the new terms.
(2)A disclosure provided for in subsection
(1)is mailed to the debtor when mailed to him at his address used by the creditor for mailing him periodic billing statements.
(3)If a creditor attempts to change the terms of a revolving loan account as provided in subsection
(1)without complying with this section, any additional cost or charge to the debtor resulting from the change is an excess charge and is subject to the remedies available to the debtor (Section 37-5-202) and to the administrator (Section 37-6-113).