§ 37-2-413. Attorney's fees.
(1)With respect to a consumer credit sale or consumer lease the agreement may provide for the payment by the buyer or lessee of reasonable attorney's fees not in excess of fifteen percent of the unpaid debt after default and referral to an attorney not a salaried employee of the seller, or of the lessor or his assignee. A provision in violation of this section is unenforceable.
(2)With respect to a consumer credit sale that is secured in whole or in part by a lien on real estate, the provisions of Section 37-10-102(a) apply whenever the seller requires the debtor to purchase insurance or pay any attorney's fees in connection with examining the title and closing the transaction.