§ 36-9-601. Rights after default; judicial enforcement; consignor or buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promi.
§ 36-9-601. Rights after default; judicial enforcement; consignor or buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.
(a)After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in Section 36-9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party:
(1)may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure; and
(2)if the collateral is documents, may proceed either as to the documents or as to the goods they cover.
(b)A secured party in possession of collateral or control of collateral under Section 36-7-106, 36-9-104, 36-9-105, 36-9-106, or 36-9-107 has the rights and duties provided in