Code · South Carolina · Title 36 - COMMERCIAL CODE · CHAPTER 9 · Commercial Code—Secured Transactions
§ 36-9-109. Scope.
§ 36-9-109. Scope.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsections
(c)and (d), this chapter applies to:
(1)a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
(2)an agricultural lien;
(3)a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
(4)a consignment;
(5)a security interest arising under Section 36-2-401, 36-2-505, 36-2-711(3), or 36-2A-508(5), as provided in Section 36-9-110; and
(6)a security interest arising under Section 36-4-208 or 36-5-118.
(b)The application of this chapter to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this chapter does not apply.
(c)This chapter does not apply to the extent that:
(1)a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this chapter; or
(2)the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under