§ 2-7-71. Tax bills; requirement of estimated revenue impact statement.
When a bill relating to state taxes is reported out of a standing committee of the Senate or House of Representatives for consideration, there must be attached and printed as a part of the committee report a statement of the estimated revenue impact of the bill on the finances of the State certified by the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, or his designee. As used in this section "statement of estimated revenue impact" means the consensus of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly.
In preparing a statement, the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may request technical advice of the Department of Revenue.