Code · South Carolina · Title 2 - GENERAL ASSEMBLY · CHAPTER 7 · Legislative Enactments
§ 2-7-68. Format for general appropriations bill sections providing for employment of additional personnel.
Beginning with the State General Appropriation Bill for the Fiscal Year 1980-81 and each year thereafter, each section of the Bill which provides for the employment of additional personnel shall include a separate line item for all new employees for whom compensation is provided in the section concerned and such line items shall be divided according to the job classifications of such additional employees.
Beginning with Fiscal Year 1984-85 and each year thereafter, every proviso appearing in Part I of the Bill which regulates the expenditure of any funds appropriated or deals with related matters, but which did not appear as a proviso in Part I of the State General Appropriation Bill or State General Appropriation Act for the immediately preceding fiscal year, must be italicized.