Code · South Carolina · Title 2 - GENERAL ASSEMBLY · CHAPTER 7 · Legislative Enactments
§ 2-7-65. Agencies, departments and institutions to justify amount of requested appropriations.
The Governor shall, prior to making annual recommendations to the General Assembly of the amounts to be appropriated to the various state agencies, departments and institutions, as required by SECTION 2-7-60 of the 1976 Code, require them to justify the entire amount of money they are requesting. It is the intent of this section that each state agency, department or institution shall be required to justify its recurring expenses, as well as any new or additional expenses.
For the purpose of justification as set forth in this provision, the Budget and Control Board shall require each state agency, department and institution to submit for each program the purposes, objectives and such quantitative measurements regarding services provided as the Budget and Control Board in consultation with the Joint Legislative Appropriations Review Committee might deem necessary for program evaluation.