Code · South Carolina · Title 2 - GENERAL ASSEMBLY · CHAPTER 15 · Legislative Audit Council
§ 2-15-64. Department of Social Services audits.
Beginning December 31, 2013, and every three years thereafter, the Legislative Audit Council shall conduct a management performance audit of a program of the South Carolina Department of Social Services. The program to be reviewed will be determined after consultation with the House of Representatives and the Senate. The Legislative Audit Council is authorized to charge the Department of Social Services for federal funds, if available, for the costs associated with this audit and shall provide certification to the Department of Social Services of certified public expenditures that are eligible for matching federal funds.
The Department of Social Services shall remit the federal funds to the Legislative Audit Council as reimbursement for the costs of the audit.