Code · South Carolina · Title 2 - GENERAL ASSEMBLY · CHAPTER 15 · Legislative Audit Council
§ 2-15-40. Election, qualifications and duties of Director.
The Council shall be in charge of a Director who shall be elected by a majority vote of the Council and he shall hold office for a term of four years and until his successor shall have been elected and qualifies. The Director shall be chosen solely on the grounds of fitness to perform the duties assigned to him and shall possess the following minimum qualifications:
(a)a Baccalaureate Degree from an accredited college or university;
(b)at least five years of experience in public, industrial or governmental accounting with at least three years in a responsible managerial capacity. No member of the General Assembly nor anyone who shall have been a member for two years previously shall be appointed as Director. The Director shall act as Secretary for the Council and he shall have authority to employ, with the approval of the Council, such technical, clerical, and stenographic assistance as may be necessary to carry out the duties of the office; provided, however, that at least one staff member shall be qualified to audit or to supervise the audit of State programs and activities in order to determine if funds have been used in a faithful, effective, economical and efficient manner.