Code · South Carolina · Title 17 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURES · CHAPTER 22 · Intervention Programs
§ 17-22-60. Standards of eligibility for intervention program.
Intervention is appropriate only where:
(1)there is substantial likelihood that justice will be served if the offender is placed in an intervention program;
(2)it is determined that the needs of the offender and the State can better be met outside the traditional criminal justice process;
(3)it is apparent that the offender poses no threat to the community;
(4)it appears that the offender is unlikely to be involved in further criminal activity;
(5)the offender, in those cases where it is required, is likely to respond quickly to rehabilitative treatment;
(6)the offender has no significant history of prior delinquency or criminal activity;
(7)the offender has not previously been accepted in a pretrial intervention program.