Code · Rhode Island · Title 40 Human Services · Chapter 6.1 Work Training Program
§ 40-6.1-2. Participation requirement — Assignment of work.
As provided in this chapter, employable persons receiving financial support from the state shall be required to participate in the work training program and to perform such work as may be assigned to them by the director of the department of human services (hereinafter called the “director”), or his or her designee. The director shall assign such work as is available in connection with the affairs of the state, and all of the several cities and towns participating in the general public assistance program
(GPA)shall be required to provide work-training opportunities for residents of their respective cities and towns who receive GPA support. The director shall determine if the work is suitable and whether the GPA recipient is able to perform the work. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the recipients shall not be utilized in any work position to replace or perform work ordinarily performed by regular employees of any department or agency of state or municipal government, nor to replace or perform work ordinarily performed by a craft or trade person in private employment.
History of Section.
P.L. 1979, ch. 410, art. 4, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 326, § 128; P.L. 2020, ch. 79, art. 1, § 28.