Code · Rhode Island · Title 34 Property · Chapter 16 Quieting Title
§ 34-16-5. Contents of complaint.
The complaint shall contain, among other things, to the extent known to plaintiff:
(1)A complete and accurate description of the real estate involved, and the right, title and interest of the plaintiff claimed therein and the character and source thereof;
(2)A recital of the character and source of claims adverse, or which may become adverse, whether asserted or unasserted, and, if unasserted, then of record;
(3)The names and last known addresses of those asserting, or who may assert, any adverse claims;
(4)The efforts made to ascertain and determine those claimants, who, or whose names and/or addresses, are unknown to plaintiff;
(5)The duration of ownership, occupation, possession, and enjoyment by the plaintiff, and when relevant, by his or her predecessors in title, of the estate involved, together with a recital of acts performed as a normal incident of the possession enjoyed and the title claimed.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 528, § 26; P.L. 1940, ch. 938, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 34-16-5.