Code · Rhode Island · Title 34 Property · Chapter 16 Quieting Title
§ 34-16-3. Determination of title — Decree.
A cause of action under this chapter shall follow the course of equity so far as equity is applicable, and the court shall determine the validity of the title of the plaintiffs, and may affirm the title, or if it finds other parties to have any title and estate therein, it shall also determine the interest, title, and estate of those parties therein, and may remove any clouds on the title by reason of any deed, grant, or conveyance as described in § 34-16-1 or otherwise, and all decrees in the action shall forever thereafter be binding upon all parties thereto and those claiming by, through, under, or by virtue of them, or any of them.
History of Section.
G.L. 1923, ch. 339, § 40; P.L. 1932, ch. 1906, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 528, § 26; G.L. 1956, § 34-16-3.