Code · Pennsylvania · Title 8 — BOROUGHS AND INCORPORATED TOWNS · Chapter 9
§ 904.1. Removal of elected official and appointee.
(a)Rule.-- A borough officer who is elected or appointed to fill a vacancy in elective office may be removed from office as follows:
(1)By impeachment.
(2)By the Governor for reasonable cause after notice and full hearing on the advice of two-thirds of the Senate.
(3)On conviction of misbehavior in office or of an infamous crime.
(b)Title.-- The title to office of a borough officer under subsection
(a)may be tried by quo warranto.
08c904.1v
Special Provisions in Appendix. See section 4(3)(vii) of Act 37 of 2014 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to continuation of prior law.
08c905s