Code · Pennsylvania · Title 8 — BOROUGHS AND INCORPORATED TOWNS · Chapter 1
§ 103. Construction of part.
(a)Continuation.-- The following shall apply:
(1)The provisions of this part that are the same as those of laws existing on January 1, 1966, are intended as a continuation of laws existing on January 1, 1966, and not as new enactments.
(2)The repeal by this part of any act or part of an act shall not revive any act or part repealed or superseded nor affect the corporate existence of any incorporated borough.
(3)The provisions of this part shall not affect any of the following:
(i)Any act done, liability incurred or right accrued or vested.
(ii)Any suit or prosecution pending or to be instituted to enforce any right or penalty or punish any offense under the authority of the repealed laws.
(4)All ordinances, resolutions, regulations and rules made under any act repealed under this part shall continue with the same force and effect as if the act had not been repealed to the extent that the ordinances, resolutions, regulations and rules could have been made under this part.
(5)Any individual holding office under any act repealed by this part shall continue to hold office until the expiration of the term, subject to the conditions attached to the office prior to January 1, 1966.
(b)Powers and duties.-- Borough council shall have the corporate powers and duties and borough officials shall have the powers and duties under this part and as provided in other laws to the extent that the powers and duties are not repealed under this part.
08c104s