Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 77
§ 7721. Operation on streets and highways.
(a)General rule.-- Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is unlawful to operate a snowmobile or an ATV on any street or highway which is not designated and posted as a snowmobile or an ATV road by the governmental agency having jurisdiction.
(b)Emergency and bridge crossings.-- A snowmobile or an ATV may be operated on highways and streets:
(1)During periods of emergency when so declared by a policy agency having jurisdiction.
(2)When necessary to cross a bridge or culvert.
(c)Crossing street or highway.-- A snowmobile or an ATV may make a direct crossing of a street or highway upon compliance with the following requirements:
(1)The crossing is made at an angle of approximately 90 degrees to the direction of the highway and at a place where no obstruction prevents a quick and safe crossing.
(2)The snowmobile or ATV is brought to a complete stop before crossing the shoulder or main-traveled way of the highway.
(3)The driver yields the right-of-way to all oncoming traffic which constitutes an immediate hazard.
(4)In crossing a divided highway, the crossing is made only at an intersection of such highway with another public street or highway.
75c7721v
(July 11, 1985, P.L.220, No.56, eff. 60 days)
75c7722s