Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 71
§ 7132. Prohibited activities relating to odometers.
(a)Devices causing improper odometer reading.-- No person shall advertise for sale, sell, use or install, or cause to be installed, any device which causes an odometer to register any mileage other than the true mileage driven which is that mileage driven by the vehicle as registered by the odometer within the manufacturer's designed tolerance.
(b)Change of odometer reading.-- No person shall disconnect, reset or alter, or cause to be disconnected, reset or altered, the odometer of any motor vehicle with intent to change the number of miles indicated on the odometer.
(c)Operation with disconnected or nonfunctional odometer.-- No person shall, with intent to defraud, operate a motor vehicle on any street or highway knowing that the odometer of that vehicle is disconnected or nonfunctional.
(d)Alteration of true mileage statement.-- No person shall falsely alter or cause to be falsely altered an acceptable statement of the true mileage of a motor vehicle in an attempt to conceal the true mileage of the motor vehicle. Any alteration of the true mileage of another vehicle shall, as a matter of law, be evidence of intent to defraud under this chapter.
75c7132v
(Mar. 21, 1996, P.L.35, No.11, eff. 60 days)
Cross References. Section 7132 is referred to in section 7136 of this title.
75c7133s