Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 71
§ 7122. Altered, forged or counterfeit documents and plates.
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if the person, with fraudulent intent:
(1)alters, forges or counterfeits a certificate of title, registration card or plate, inspection certificate or proof of financial responsibility;
(2)alters or forges an assignment of a certificate of title, or an assignment or release of a security interest on a certificate of title or any other document issued or prepared for issue by the department;
(3)has possession of, sells or attempts to sell, uses or displays a certificate of title, registration card or plate, driver's license, inspection certificate proof of financial responsibility or any other document issued by the department, knowing it to have been altered, forged or counterfeited;
(4)obtains or attempts to obtain a certificate of inspection without valid proof of financial responsibility; or
(5)provides a certificate of inspection where there is no valid proof of financial responsibility.
75c7122v
(June 30, 1990, P.L.266, No.63, eff. imd.; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. imd.)
1998 Amendment. Act 151 amended pars. (1), (3),
(4)and (5).
Cross References. Section 7122 is referred to in sections 1532, 1553, 4727, 6110.1 of this title.
75c7123s