Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 63
§ 6305. Arrest of nonresident.
(a)General rule.-- Upon arrest of a nonresident for any violation of this title, a police officer shall escort the defendant to the appropriate issuing authority for a hearing, posting of bond or payment of the applicable fine and costs, unless the defendant chooses to place the amount of the applicable fine (or the maximum fine in the case of a variable fine) and costs in a stamped envelope addressed to the appropriate issuing authority and mails the envelope in the presence of the police officer.
(b)Procedure upon payment by mail.-- If the defendant mails the amount of the fine prescribed in subsection (a), the defendant shall indicate on an accompanying form whether the payment constitutes a fine based on a plea of guilty or a bond for a hearing based on a plea of not guilty. If the plea is not guilty, the police officer shall notify the issuing authority by telephone and the issuing authority shall schedule a hearing for the following day (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays), unless the defendant requests a continuance, in which case a hearing shall be scheduled to accommodate the defendant, the police officer and the issuing authority.
(c)Form of payment.-- The amount of the fine and costs may be paid in cash, personal or other check, credit card or guaranteed arrest bond, except that the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts may enlarge or restrict the types of payment which may be made by mail.
(d)Receipt for payment.-- Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, the police officer shall give the defendant a receipt for the payment, a copy of which shall be mailed with the payment and a copy retained by the police officer.
75c6305v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
1978 Amendment. Act 53 amended subsecs.
(c)and (d).
75c6306s