Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 43
§ 4306. Use of multiple-beam road lighting equipment.
(a)Approaching an oncoming vehicle.-- Whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, the driver shall use the low beam of light.
(b)Approaching a vehicle from rear.-- Whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches another vehicle from the rear within 300 feet, the driver shall use the low beam of light.
(c)Exception.--
(1)An emergency vehicle which is equipped with a flashing headlamp system that conforms to regulations promulgated by the department shall be exempt from the provisions of this section only when the vehicle is being used pursuant to the provisions of section 4571(e) (relating to visual and audible signals on emergency vehicles).
(2)Nothing in this section shall limit drivers from flashing high beams at oncoming vehicles as a warning of roadway emergencies or other dangerous or hazardous conditions ahead.
75c4306v
(Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1411, No.174, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. imd.; June 26, 2001, P.L.734, No.75, eff. 60 days)
75c4307s