Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 38
§ 3817. Reporting requirements for offenses.
(a)Requirement.-- The department shall make an annual report on the administration of this chapter. The department, the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts and the Pennsylvania Sentencing Commission shall work together to exchange pertinent information necessary to complete this report.
(b)Contents.-- The report shall include the following information by county:
(1)The number of offenders charged with a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) sorted by the subsection under which the offender was charged.
(2)The number of offenders convicted of violating section 3802 sorted by the subsection under which the offender was convicted.
(3)The number of offenders admitted to an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program for violating section 3802 sorted by the subsection under which the offender was charged.
(4)The number of offenders completing an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program for a violation of section 3802 sorted by the subsection under which the offender was charged.
(5)The number of persons refusing a chemical test sorted by the number of prior offenses.
(6)The number of offenders subject to treatment under section 3807 (relating to Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition) sorted by the subsection of section 3802 under which the offender was charged.
(7)The number of offenders subject to section 3815 (relating to mandatory sentencing) sorted by the subsection of section 3802 under which the offender was convicted.
(8)The number of offenders sent to treatment for alcohol and drug problems and addiction.
(9)The names of the treatment facilities providing treatment and the level of care and length of stay in treatment.
(10)The number of offenders successfully completing treatment.
(11)The number of first, second, third and subsequent offenders sorted by the subsection of section 3802 under which the offender was charged.
(12)The number of first, second, third and subsequent offenders sorted by the subsection of section 3802 under which the offender was convicted.
(13)The number of offenders who violated section 3802 for whom costs for assessment and treatment were waived by the court.
(14)The number of offenders who violated section 3802 for whom fines and costs were waived by the court.
(c)Recipients.-- The annual report shall be submitted to the Judiciary Committee, Public Health and Welfare Committee and Transportation Committee of the Senate; the Health and Human Services Committee, Judiciary Committee and Transportation Committee of the House of Representatives; and the Department of Health Bureau of Drug and Alcohol Programs, who shall utilize the data for program planning purposes. The Bureau of Drug and Alcohol Programs shall consider increases in county drug and alcohol program costs that result from the implementation of this chapter when proposing annual appropriations requests. The report shall be made available to the public.