Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 37
§ 3745. Accidents involving damage to unattended vehicle or property.
(a)General rule.-- The driver of any vehicle which collides with or is involved in an accident with any vehicle or other property which is unattended resulting in any damage to the other vehicle or property shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible and shall then and there either locate and notify the operator or owner of the damaged vehicle or other property of his name, address, information relating to financial responsibility and the registration number of the vehicle being driven or shall attach securely in a conspicuous place in or on the damaged vehicle or other property a written notice giving his name, address, information relating to financial responsibility and the registration number of the vehicle being driven and shall without unnecessary delay notify the nearest office of a duly authorized police department. Every stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(a.1) Highly automated vehicles.--
(1)If a vehicle under subsection
(a)is a highly automated vehicle operating with an ADS engaged or without a highly automated vehicle driver on board, the requirements of this section are satisfied if the highly automated vehicle immediately stops at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as is safely possible and the certificate holder for the highly automated vehicle, a person on behalf of the certificate holder for the highly automated vehicle or the highly automated vehicle immediately contacts a duly authorized police department to report the accident and communicates the registration and financial responsibility information for the highly automated vehicle to the police department.
(2)The highly automated vehicle shall remain at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as is safely possible until the requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid) are fulfilled.
(b)Penalty.-- A violation of this section is a summary offense, punishable by a fine of $300 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both.
75c3745v
(Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.26, No.11, eff. Oct. 1, 1984; July 10, 1984, P.L.679, No.146, eff. 60 days; July 6, 1995, P.L.288, No.42, eff. 60 days; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1946, No.130, eff. 240 days)
2022 Amendment. Act 130 added subsec. (a.1).
1995 Amendment. Act 42 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References. Section 3745 is referred to in sections 1535, 1611, 3745.1, 6506 of this title.
75c3745.1s