Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 37
§ 3712. Abandonment of vehicles.
(a)Abandonment on highway.-- No person shall abandon a vehicle upon any highway.
(b)Abandonment on public or private property.-- No person shall abandon a vehicle upon any public or private property without the express or implied consent of the owner or person in lawful possession or control of the property.
(c)Stripping abandoned vehicle.-- (Deleted by amendment).
(d)Penalties.--
(1)Any person violating subsection
(a)or (b):
(i)For a first offense, commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 plus all costs of disposing of the vehicle under the provisions of Chapter 73 (relating to abandoned vehicles and cargos).
(ii)For a second offense, commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 plus all costs of disposing of the vehicle under the provisions of Chapter 73.
(iii)For a third or subsequent offense, commits a misdemeanor of the third degree and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay all costs of disposing of the vehicle under the provisions of Chapter 73.
(2)In a case involving a violation of this section, the municipality in which the vehicle is located may file the complaint with the appropriate issuing authority.
75c3712v
(Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1278, No.152, eff. 60 days)
Cross References. Section 3712 is referred to in section 7305 of this title.
75c3712.1s