Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 37
§ 3701.1. Leaving an unattended child in a motor vehicle.
(a)General rule.-- A person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle may not permit a child under six years of age to remain unattended in the vehicle when the motor vehicle is out of the person's sight and under circumstances which endanger the health, safety or welfare of the child.
(a.1) Applicability.-- This section shall apply to the highways and trafficways of this Commonwealth and, for the purposes of this section only, the term "trafficways" shall include, but not be limited to, parking lots.
(b)Penalty.-- A person who violates this section commits a summary offense. It is a separate offense for each child left unattended.
75c3701.1v
(July 19, 1991, P.L.88, No.20, eff. 90 days; July 2, 1993, P.L.408, No.58, eff. 60 days; July 10, 2006, P.L.1086, No.113, eff. 60 days)
2006 Amendment. Act 113 amended subsec. (b).
1993 Amendment. Act 58 added subsec. (a.1).
1991 Amendment. Act 20 added section 3701.1.
75c3702s