Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 31
§ 3111. Obedience to traffic-control devices.
(a)General rule.-- Unless otherwise directed by a uniformed police officer or any appropriately attired person authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic, the driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any applicable official traffic-control device placed or held in accordance with the provisions of this title, subject to the privileges granted the driver of an emergency vehicle in this title.
(a.1) Penalty.--
(1)A person who violates this section commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, pay a fine of $150. No costs or surcharges imposed under 42 Pa.C.S. § 1725.1 (relating to costs) or section 6506 (relating to surcharge) shall be assessed or imposed upon a conviction under this section.
(2)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including 42 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a) (relating to deposits into account), the fine collected under paragraph
(1)shall be deposited as follows:
(i)Twenty-five dollars of the fine shall be deposited as provided under 42 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a).
(ii)After deposit of the amount under subparagraph (i), the remaining portion of the fine shall be deposited into the Public Transportation Trust Fund.
(b)Proper position and legibility of device.-- No provision of this title for which official traffic-control devices are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular section does not state that official traffic-control devices are required, the section shall be effective even though no devices are erected or in place.
(c)Presumption of authorized placement.-- Whenever official traffic-control devices are placed or held in position approximately conforming to the requirements of this title, the devices shall be presumed to have been so placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence.
(d)Presumption of proper devices.-- Any official traffic-control device placed or held pursuant to the provisions of this title and purporting to conform to the lawful requirements pertaining to such devices shall be presumed to comply with the requirements of this title, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence.
75c3111v
(June 26, 2001, P.L.734, No.75, eff. 60 days; Nov. 25, 2013, P.L.974, No.89, eff. Jan. 1, 2014; Dec. 23, 2013, P.L.1251, No.126, eff. imd.)
2013 Amendments. Act 89 added subsec. (a.1) and Act 126 amended subsec. (a.1). See the preamble to Act 89 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to legislative findings and declarations.
2001 Amendment. Act 75 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References. Section 3111 is referred to in sections 3326, 3327 of this title; section 1506 of Title 74 (Transportation).
75c3111.1s