Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 17
§ 1752. Eligible claimants.
(a)General rule.-- A person is eligible to recover benefits from the Assigned Claims Plan if the person meets the following requirements:
(1)Is a resident of this Commonwealth.
(2)Is injured as the result of a motor vehicle accident occurring in this Commonwealth.
(3)Is not an owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered under Chapter 13 (relating to registration of vehicles).
(4)Is not the operator or occupant of a motor vehicle owned by the Federal Government or any of its agencies, departments or authorities.
(5)Is not the operator or occupant of a motor vehicle owned by a self-insurer or by an individual or entity who or which is immune from liability for, or is not required to provide, benefits or uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage.
(6)Is otherwise not entitled to receive any first party benefits under section 1711 (relating to required benefits) or 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) applicable to the injury arising from the accident.
(7)Is not the operator or occupant of a recreational vehicle not intended for highway use, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle or motorized pedalcycle or other like type vehicle required to be registered under this title and involved in the accident.
(b)Grounds for ineligibility.-- A person otherwise qualifying as an eligible claimant under subsection
(a)shall nevertheless be ineligible to recover benefits from the Assigned Claims Plan if that person contributed to his own injury in any of the following ways:
(1)While intentionally injuring himself or another or attempting to intentionally injure himself or another.
(2)While committing a felony.
(3)While seeking to elude lawful apprehension or arrest by a law enforcement official.
(4)While knowingly converting a motor vehicle.
75c1752v
(Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984)
75c1753s