Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 15
§ 1545. Restoration of operating privilege.
Upon the restoration of any person's operating privilege which has been suspended or revoked pursuant to this subchapter or pursuant to Chapter 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs), such person's record shall show five points, except that any additional points assessed against the person since the date of the last violation resulting in the suspension or revocation shall be added to such five points unless the person has served an additional period of suspension or revocation pursuant to section 1544(a) (relating to additional period of revocation or suspension).
This section shall not apply to section 1533 (relating to suspension of operating privilege for failure to respond to citation) or to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6310.4 (relating to restriction of operating privileges).
75c1545v
(June 23, 1982, P.L.605, No.171, eff. imd.; June 16, 1989, P.L.25, No.8, eff. imd.; Sept. 30, 2003, P.L.120, No.24, eff. Feb. 1, 2004)