Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 15
§ 1515. Notice of change of name or address.
(a)Driver's license.-- Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver's license moves from the address named in the application or in the driver's license issued or when the name of a licensee is changed, such person shall, within 15 days thereafter, notify the department of the old and new addresses or of such former and new names and of the number of any license then held by the person. The department shall be notified of a change of name in writing.
(b)Identification card.-- Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a department-issued identification card moves from the address named in the application or identification card issued or when the name of a cardholder is changed, such person shall, within 15 days thereafter, notify the department of the old and new addresses or of such former and new names and of the number of any identification card then held by the person. The department shall be notified of a change of name in writing.
(c)Nonresident.--
(1)After notification from another state that the driver is licensed in that state, the department shall invalidate the Pennsylvania driver's license.
(2)Upon notice of a change of address from a driver to an out-of-State address, the department shall not renew the driver's license of the person until the person reestablishes residency in this Commonwealth. This paragraph shall not apply to a person who is an employee of Federal or State Government whose workplace is located out-of-State or the employee's immediate family or to a person in the service of the armed forces of the United States or the person's immediate family.
75c1515v
(Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1278, No.152, eff. 120 days)
75c1516s