Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 13
§ 1311. Registration card to be signed and exhibited on demand.
(a)Signing card.-- Upon receiving the registration card or any duplicate, the registrant shall sign his name in the space provided.
(b)Carrying and exhibiting card.-- Every registration card shall, at all times while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, be in the possession of the person driving or in control of the vehicle or carried in the vehicle and shall be exhibited upon demand of any police officer.
(c)Production to avoid penalty.-- No person shall be convicted of violating this section or section 1301 (relating to driving unregistered vehicle prohibited) if the person produces at the office of the issuing authority or at the office of the arresting police officer within five days of the violation, a registration card valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the arrest.
75c1311v
(July 20, 1979, P.L.168, No.55, eff. imd.)
75c1312s