Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 13
§ 1303. Vehicles of nonresidents exempt from registration.
(a)General rule.-- A nonresident owner of any foreign vehicle may operate or permit the operation of the vehicle within this Commonwealth without registering the vehicle in this Commonwealth or paying any fees to the Commonwealth, provided the vehicle at all times when operated in this Commonwealth is duly registered and in full compliance with the registration requirements of the place of residence of the owner and further provided the vehicle is not:
(1)used for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation or profit;
(2)regularly operated in carrying on business within this Commonwealth;
(3)designed, used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property for hire, compensation or profit and not subject to reciprocity under section 6144 (relating to vehicle registration and licensing) or 6149 (relating to automatic reciprocity); or
(4)special mobile equipment if not also required to be and actually registered under the laws of the place of residence of the owner.
(b)Transportation of persons for hire, compensation or profit.-- Every owner of a foreign vehicle operated within this Commonwealth for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation or profit either regularly according to schedule or for a period exceeding 30 days in the calendar year, unless exempted from registration under the terms of a reciprocity agreement shall register the vehicle according to the laws of this Commonwealth.
(c)Carrying on business in this Commonwealth.-- Every nonresident, including any foreign corporation, carrying on business within this Commonwealth and operating in the business any vehicle within this Commonwealth, unless exempted from registration under the terms of a reciprocity agreement, shall be required to register each such vehicle according to the laws of this Commonwealth. A foreign corporation having its principal place of business in this Commonwealth is regarded as a resident of this Commonwealth for the purposes of this section.
(d)Members of armed forces.-- A member of the armed forces of the United States who is serving on active duty in this Commonwealth need not register a personal passenger vehicle in this Commonwealth if the vehicle is registered in the state of his residence.
(e)Trailer as part of registered combination.-- (Deleted by amendment).
75c1303v
(Mar. 7, 1982, P.L.152, No.49, eff. imd.; July 10, 1984, P.L.679, No.146, eff. 60 days; Dec. 28, 1994, P.L.1450, No.172, eff. 60 days)
1994 Amendment. Act 172 amended subsec. (b).
1984 Amendment. Act 146 deleted subsec. (e).
1982 Amendment. Act 49 amended subsec. (c).
Cross References. Section 1303 is referred to in section 1301 of this title.
75c1304s