Code · Pennsylvania · Title 71 — STATE GOVERNMENT · Chapter 55
§ 5509. Appropriations and assessments by the Commonwealth.
(a)Annual submission of budget.-- The board shall prepare and submit annually an itemized budget consisting of the amounts necessary to be appropriated by the Commonwealth out of the General Fund and special operating funds and the amounts to be assessed the other employers required to meet the separate obligations to the fund and the trust accruing during the fiscal period beginning the first day of July of the following year.
(b)Appropriation and payment.-- The General Assembly shall make an appropriation sufficient to provide for the separate obligations of the Commonwealth to the fund and the trust. Such amount shall be paid by the State Treasurer through the Department of Revenue into the fund or trust in accordance with requisitions presented by the board. The contributions to the system by the Commonwealth on behalf of active members who are officers of the Pennsylvania State Police shall be charged to the General Fund and to the Motor License Fund in the same ratios as used to apportion the appropriations for salaries of members of the Pennsylvania State Police. The contributions to the system by the Commonwealth on behalf of active members who are enforcement officers and investigators of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board shall be charged to the General Fund and to the State Stores Fund.
(c)Contributions from funds other than General Fund.-- The amounts assessed other employers who are required to make the necessary separate contributions to the fund and the trust out of funds other than the General Fund shall be paid by such employers into the fund or trust in accordance with requisitions presented by the board. The General Fund of the Commonwealth shall not be held liable to appropriate the moneys required to build up the reserves in the fund necessary for the payment of benefits from the system to employees or to make the employer defined contributions for employees of such other employers. In case any such other employer shall fail to provide to the fund the moneys necessary for such purpose, then the service of such members of the system for such period for which money is not so provided shall be credited and pickup contributions with respect to such members shall continue to be credited to the members' savings account. The annuity to which such member is entitled shall be determined as actuarially equivalent to the present value of the maximum single life annuity of each such member reduced by the amount of employer contributions to the system payable on account and attributable to his compensation during such service, except that no reduction shall be made as a result of the failure of an employer to make contributions required for a period of USERRA leave.
71c5509v
(Dec. 14, 1982, P.L.1249, No.284, eff. imd.; Oct. 24, 2012, P.L.1436, No.181, eff. Dec. 31, 2012; June 12, 2017, P.L.11, No.5, eff. imd.)
1982 Amendment. See sections 2, 3 and 4 of Act 284 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to required contributions by head of department, nonseverability and retroactivity.
Cross References. Section 5509 is referred to in sections 5702, 5902 of this title.