Code · Pennsylvania · Title 71 — STATE GOVERNMENT · Chapter 55
§ 5501. Regular member contributions for current service.
Regular member contributions shall be made to the fund on behalf of each active member for current service except for any period of current service in which the making of such contributions has ceased solely by reason of section 5502.1 (relating to waiver of regular member contributions and Social Security integration member contributions) or any provision of this part relating to the limitations under IRC § 401(a)(17) or 415.
71c5501v
(Dec. 14, 1982, P.L.1249, No.284, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 1995, P.L.689, No.77, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; May 17, 2001, P.L.26, No.9, eff. imd.; Dec. 28, 2015, P.L.529, No.93, eff. imd.)
1982 Amendment. See sections 2, 3 and 4 of Act 284 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to required contributions by head of department, nonseverability and retroactivity.