Code · Pennsylvania · Title 71 — STATE GOVERNMENT · Chapter 26
§ 2603. Suspension.
(a)Right to suspend.-- The following apply:
(1)An appointing authority may, for disciplinary purposes, suspend without pay an employee holding a position in the classified service.
(2)Suspensions, including suspensions pending internal investigation, may not exceed 60 working days in one calendar year.
(3)Suspensions pending investigation by external agencies may be maintained up to 30 working days after conclusion of the external investigation.
(b)Discrimination prohibited.-- No individual may be suspended because of race, gender, religion, disability or political, partisan or labor union affiliation or any other nonmerit factor.
(c)Good cause.-- Employees may only be suspended for good cause.
(d)Report of suspension.-- An appointing authority shall immediately report in writing to the Office of Administration a suspension, together with the reason or reasons for the suspension, and shall send a copy of the report to the suspended employee.
71c2604s