Code · Pennsylvania · Title 66 — PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 5
§ 520. Power of commission to order cancellation or modification of construction of electric generating units.
(a)General rule.-- The commission shall order any public utility engaged in producing, generating, transmitting, distributing or furnishing electricity to cancel or modify the construction of, or its participation in the construction of, any generating unit where the commission, after notice and an opportunity for hearing, determines that the construction is not in the public interest. In addition to any other relevant matters, the commission shall consider in its determination whether:
(1)The generating unit is necessary for the utility to provide adequate and reliable service to the public.
(2)There are less costly alternatives by which the utility could maintain its ability to provide adequate and reliable service.
(b)Investigations and hearings.-- For the purpose of enabling the commission to make its determination, it may hold hearings, make inquiries and require the submission of information which it deems necessary or proper in enabling it to reach a determination. The burden of proof at these hearings to show that construction of the generating unit is in the public interest shall be on the public utility.
(c)Regulatory treatment of costs.-- Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title, for a generating unit canceled after the effective date of this section, either voluntarily or by commission order, an electric utility may be permitted to recover a return of, but not a return on, prudently incurred costs on any partially completed facility when cancellation is found by the commission to be in the public interest. The burden of proof to show that any costs claimed were prudently incurred shall be on the public utility.
66c520v
(Oct. 10, 1985, P.L.257, No.62, eff. imd.)
1985 Amendment. Act 62 added section 520.
66c521s