Code · Pennsylvania · Title 66 — PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 32
§ 3208. Power of authority.
(a)Power.-- Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to rescind or limit the power of a city of the second class to establish an authority or determine the powers and functions of an authority.
(b)Audits.-- Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit or prevent a city official of a city of the second class from conducting audits and examinations of the financial affairs of an authority in accordance with the city official's duties.
(c)Securities of authority.-- Notwithstanding any provision in this title to the contrary:
(1)The commission shall permit an authority to impose, charge or collect rates or charges as necessary to permit the authority to comply with its covenants to the holders of any bonds or other financial obligations.
(2)The commission may not require an authority to take action or omit taking any action under this title if the action or omission would have the effect of causing the interest on tax-exempt bonds or other financial obligations issued by the authority to be includable in the gross income of the holders of the bonds or other financial obligations for Federal income tax purposes.
(3)An authority may continue to issue bonds or other financial obligations on behalf of the authority under 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 56 (relating to municipal authorities) and as otherwise provided by law.
66c3208v
Cross References. Section 3208 is referred to in section 3203 of this title.
66c3209s