Code · Pennsylvania · Title 66 — PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 32
§ 3204. Tariff filing and compliance plan.
(a)Filing.-- An authority shall file a tariff and supporting data with the commission within 90 days of the effective date of this section. The commission shall conduct a rate proceeding in accordance with the commission's procedures for tariff filings. To the extent practical, public hearings on the tariff filing shall be held within the boundaries of an authority.
(b)Compliance plan.-- Within 180 days of the effective date of this section, an authority shall file a compliance plan with the commission which shall include provisions to bring an authority's existing information technology, accounting, billing, collection and other operating systems and procedures into compliance with the requirements applicable to jurisdictional water and wastewater utilities under this title and applicable rules, regulations and orders of the commission. The compliance plan shall also include a long-term infrastructure improvement plan in accordance with Subchapter B of Chapter 13 (relating to distribution systems).
(c)Commission review.-- The commission shall review the compliance plan filed by an authority under subsection
(b)and may order the authority to file a new or revised compliance plan if the compliance plan fails to adequately ensure and maintain the provision of adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable service.
66c3205s