Code · Pennsylvania · Title 66 — PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 32
§ 3202. Application of provisions of title.
(a)Application.-- The following apply:
(1)Beginning on April 1, 2018, unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of this title, except Chapters 11 (relating to certificates of public convenience) and 21 (relating to relations with affiliated interests), shall apply to an authority in the same manner as a public utility.
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), section 1103 (relating to procedure to obtain certificates of public convenience) shall apply to an authority that seeks to acquire, construct or begin to operate any equipment, plant or other facility for the rendering of service beyond the areas served as of the effective date of this section.
(b)Exception.-- Upon request of an authority, the commission may suspend or waive the applicability of any provision of this title to the authority, except for this section.
66c3203s